logo

Location

Jeep Compass - exterior
  • Jeep Compass - exterior
  • Jeep Compass - exterior
  • Jeep Compass - exterior
  • Jeep Compass - exterior
  • View All Photos

Jeep Compass

0 - ₹0

* Ex Showroom PriceShow prices in New Delhi

Jeep Compass summary

The Jeep Compass is a mid-size SUV that made its global debut way back in 2007. The first generation Compass received a facelift in 2011—it was refreshed to resemble the Grand Cherokee while maintaining its own unique profile.

The second-generation Compass was introduced in 2016. However, the Indian market got a glimpse of it in April 2017.

Jeep exports the Indian-made Compass to many other international markets that have the right-hand drive system, including New Zealand, UK, Japan, Australia, Brunei, Indonesia, Thailand, and Nepal, in addition to the Indian market.

In 2017, Jeep sold approximately 10,000 Compasses in India between the day it was launched and mid-December.

Later in 2021, Jeep launched the facelifted Compass with minor exterior updates but a slew of interior changes. The facelifted Compass has an all-new premium, sophisticated interior, along with a slew of new creature comfort features.

The Jeep Compass is powered by either a 2.0 liter (1956cc) four-cylinder turbo diesel engine churning out 170 hp and 350 Nm, or a 1.4 liter (1368 cc) four-cylinder turbo petrol engine that produces 163 hp and 250 Nm.

The Compass is available in both petrol and diesel fuel types.

Both the engines on the Compass come mated to a standard 6-speed manual transmission. While the diesel gets an optional 9-speed automatic transmission, the petrol engine can be had with a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission.

Selling a car? We’re buying!

Book an appointment for free car inspection and sell it instantly, same day!

It only takes 30 seconds

Jeep Compass LATEST UPDATES

Prices of the Compass have shot up to Rs.58,000.

The Jeep Compass is available in a total of 14 variants in India. These include 1.4 Sport, 2.0 Sport Diesel, 1.4 Sport DCT, 2.0 Longitude Opt Diesel, 1.4 Longitude Opt DCT, 2.0 Limited Opt Diesel, 2.0 Anniversary Edition, 1.4 Limited Opt DCT, 1.4 Anniversary Edition DCT, 2.0 S Diesel, 1.4 S DCT, 2.0 Limited 4X4 Opt Diesel AT, 2.0 Anniversary Edition 4X4 AT, and 2.0 4X4 S Automatic.

The top features of the Jeep Compass include automatic LED projector headlamps, automatic wipers, keyless entry and go, 10.1-inch touchscreen infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity, connected car tech 10.25-inch digital driver's display, dual-zone climate control, panoramic sunroof, electrically adjustable front seats, driver seat memory, ventilated front seats, wireless charger, powered tailgate, cruise control, auto-dimming rearview mirror, electronic parking brake, and leather upholstery.

Notable safety features on the Compass include six airbags, ABS with EBD, ESC, traction control, hill start assist, hill descent control, tire pressure monitoring system, electronic roll mitigation, and 360-degree parking camera with parking sensors.

The Jeep Compass is offered in seven attractive color options—Bright White, Brilliant Black, Techno Metallic Green, Exotic Red, Minimal Grey, Galaxy Blue, and Grigio Magnesio Grey.

Pricing for the facelifted Jeep Compass starts at Rs.17.79 lakh and goes up to Rs.29.34 lakh (ex-showroom) for the top-of-the-line trim. The Compass competes against rivals like the Hyundai Tucson, MG Hector, Tata Harrier, Skoda Kodiaq, and the Volkswagen Tiguan.

Jeep Compass Price in India

CityEx Showroom Price
CityEx Showroom Price

New Delhi20,70,000

Kolkata20,79,900

Mumbai20,64,000

Pune20,58,000

Hyderabad20,70,900

Bengaluru20,73,900

Chennai20,74,400

Kochi20,77,300

Patna20,90,800

Jeep Compass COLOR OPTIONS

Jeep Compass PRO’s & CON’s

  • Things We Like
  • Things we don’t like

The Compass looks properly premium on the outside and manages to stand out amongst its competitors.

The build quality of the Compass feels robust and long-lasting.

The interior design looks very clean and minimalistic. Every touchpoint includes a soft-touch plastic or faux leather finish.

The Compass has a very sweet ride and handling balance. Thanks to the hint of stiffness in the suspension setup, it feels incredibly stable at highway speeds and just glides over bad roads at decent speeds.

Except for the sharper bumps, the Compass rides flat on any kind of road surface.

Body roll is very well curtailed. The Compass feels planted even at very sharp corners.

The facelifted Compass has gotten very pricey. Pricing for the top-end variant is almost similar to some of the upper segment vehicles like the Volkswagen Tiguan, Skoda Kodiaq, and the MG Gloster.

The Compass falls behind in terms of prize to size ratio.

The Compass does not have a very wide cabin, therefore, seating three people at the back isn't all that comfortable.

The petrol Compass feels a bit underpowered, especially at the low RPMs. You have to constantly keep the engine in its sweet spot to extract sufficient power.

Turbo lag is quite evident in the petrol engine, so the Compass doesn't feel all that effortless in city duties.

The Diesel Automatic combo isn't available with the 4X2 version of the Compass.

4X4 is available only with the diesel.

Jeep Compass IMAGES

Jeep Compass EXPERT REVIEWS

Not only is it made in India, but the Jeep Compass also appears to be an SUV designed specifically for the country. The Compass feels like a true Jeep—robust and highly capable. It's quite easy to get into and out of because it's not too high off the ground. The cabin of the Compass provides adequate but not ample space for five passengers. While the old model's inside was tough but uninspiring, the revised model has raised the bar in terms of quality, materials, and equipment to that of a true luxury vehicle. With their larger touchscreens and sunroofs, the cabins of top-spec versions do feel more special. In conclusion, Jeep has made all the changes that were truly required. The first generation Compass as a mechanical package was excellent, but the interiors and the feature list were disappointing for a car in this class. Jeep has rectified this with the recent update—making a significant impact on the car's attractiveness. However, all this comes at a price, as the Compass now has become the most expensive car in the segment.

When Jeep first introduced the Compass in 2017, the top-of-the-line model cost just over Rs.20 lakh. By 2021, the top-end edition of the Compass will have a cost close to Rs.29 lakh.

Though the new Compass features a slew of new upgrades, the sticker price still seems a bit on the high-end.

The 163hp, 1.4-litre turbo-petrol engine in the Jeep Compass feels powerful in the mid RPMs but lacks power at low speeds and is inefficient. Also, the DCT transmission in the petrol variant isn't the smoothest in the class. In contrast, the 173hp, 2.0-liter diesel engine in the standard Compasses is significantly more appealing. The engine is powerful, with plenty of torque, and the 6-speed manual transmission is easy to operate. Unfortunately, a sharp clutch and a gruff engine noise come standard; however, this was marginally addressed after BS6. The diesel's 9-speed automatic transmission isn't the fastest, but it changes smoothly. The suspension of the Jeep Compass is excellent. Standard Compasses have a stiff ride throughout, with excellent bump absorption and high-speed stability. Furthermore, the Compass is a capable off-road vehicle, and all-wheel-drive variants are available. Its fuel economy is around 14.1 to 17.1 kmpl.

The 2021 Jeep Compass comes with a slew of new features that make it more luxurious and practical. With its off-road prowess dialed in, it now appears to be a formidable combination; but, be prepared to pay a high price for this package. The Jeep Compass is still a strong yet easy-to-drive SUV that combines a plush ride with great stability. Jeep has added a new interior to the mix, making the experience more upmarket than before. It also introduced a slew of new functions. So, if you are looking for a compact, premium SUV that can do it all, and budget isn't a concern, the Jeep Compass can be on your priority list.

Jeep Compass key specification

  • Features
  • Specifications

Body Type SUV

Fuel Type Diesel

ARAI Mileage 16.3 kmpl

City Mileage 11.07 kmpl

Seating Capacity 5

VIEW ALL Compass Features

Jeep Compass SERVICE & MAINTENANCE Cost

  • Petrol
  • Diesel
Service No.Kms/MonthsType/Cost
Service No.Kms/MonthsType/Cost

2nd Service15000/12Free

1st Service5000/6Free

3rd Service30000/24Free

VIEW MORE CHARGES