Privacy Policy

Last updated on April 09, 2021

Global Cars Aus Pty Ltd doing business as “Cars24” (ABN 22 645 541 920) is referred to in this Policy as Cars24, us or we).

Cars24 is committed to protecting your Personal Information. Cars24 complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and regulations thereunder (together, the Privacy Laws) in the collection, storage, transfer, processing, retention and deletion of the Personal Information that we collect from users of our services (you, your).

Cars24 has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. You can view the APPs on the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy applies to the information and data collected by Cars24 in the course of your use of our services or via the Cars24 website (our website). It also describes your rights regarding the use, access and correction of your Personal Information.

1. Your consent in relation to Personal Information

By providing Personal Information to us, you consent to our collection, retention, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the provisions of this Privacy Policy then you should not provide us with your Personal Information and/or you should notify us which provision you do not agree to.

2. What is Personal Information?

‘Personal Information’ as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

3. What types of Personal Information do we collect from you and how do we collect it?

Examples of the Personal Information that we may collect from include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website, from media and publications, from social media, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

When you use our services or visit our website we may automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software, including your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider, the files viewed on our site (e.g. HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Cars24 to provide general statistics regarding use of our website. For these purposes, we do link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information such as name and email address.

4. We do not purposefully collect sensitive information about you

We do not collect sensitive information about you (as defined in the Privacy Act), unless you provide it to us voluntarily. ‘Sensitive information’ includes information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or criminal record, provided that the information or opinion otherwise meets the definition of personal information.

You consent to us collecting sensitive information which you provide to us voluntarily. If we need to collect any sensitive information for a specific purpose, we will ask for your specific consent.

5. Personal Information collected from other sources

If you provide us with Personal Information relating to any other individual, you warrant and represent that you have obtained the consent of such individual to provide us with such Personal Information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

If someone other than you provides us with Personal Information about you that we did not ask for, or you provide us with unsolicited Personal Information, we will only hold, use or disclose this information if we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it. In this circumstance, we will take all reasonable steps to notify you of the collection of that information. If we could not have collected this Personal Information, we will lawfully de-identify or destroy that Personal Information.

6. Security of your Personal Information

All Personal Information that we collect is protected using appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures and is restricted to our authorised staff on a strict need-to-know basis. We secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. In appropriate cases, we require our external service providers with access to Personal Information to sign data processing agreements that require them to take the necessary and reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information provided to them.

Despite these reasonable steps, no security system is impenetrable and, due to the inherent nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise, will be absolutely safe from unauthorised access by others.

7. How do we use your Personal Information?

Our use of your Personal Information will depend on our relationship with you, the circumstances of collection and the types of products and services you request from us.

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to:

  • improve our services;
  • send information or content to you which we think may be of interest to you by email, or other means and send you marketing communications relating to our business;
  • promote use of our services to you and share promotional and information content with you in accordance with your communication preferences; and
  • send information to you regarding changes to our customer agreement terms, website terms or this Policy.

8. Who do we disclose your Personal Information to?

We may disclose Personal Information in accordance with the applicable law and for the purposes described above, including to third parties such as our contractors, suppliers, agents and service providers who help us deliver, administer and support our products and services, including:

  • delivering our products and services;
  • hosting our servers and website;
  • conducting data analysis, research and surveys;
  • data processing, storage and back-up; and
  • processing payments.

Disclosure to our service providers

We engage other entities to provide services to our customers and other users and may need to share your information with them to provide information, products or services to you. Examples may include analysing data or performing statistical analysis, supplementing the information you provide us in order to provide you with better products or services and providing support. In all cases where we share your information with such entities, we explicitly require them to acknowledge and adhere to our privacy and data handling policies.

We use a service provider called “Driva” for providing certain services in connection with customers making enquiries, applications and obtaining finance. Driva collects information and uses that information in connection with that activity. You can learn more about Driva and read its policy on their website.

By using the finance offering available on the Cars24 website, you understand that personal information collected will be shared with various lenders (“Lenders”) with which Driva will communicate.

Driva’s Privacy Policy contains information about how they handle your personal information, your right to access and update it and how to make a complaint. Information provided to Driva will be handled according to Driva’s Privacy Policy. Information provided to a Lender will be handled according to that Lender’s privacy policy.

You agree that your use of Driva’s services are subject to Driva’s website terms located at Legal.

We use a payment gateway service provider called ‘Stripe’ for payment, analytics, and other business services. Stripe collects identifying information about the devices that connect to its services. Stripe uses this information to operate and improve the services it provides to us, including for fraud detection. You can learn more about Stripe and read its privacy policy at https://stripe.com/privacy.

We might change or use other payment gateway service providers ,the details of which shall be updated on this page from time to time.

Disclosure for the purposes of corporate transactions

If our business is acquired by another company, whether by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or otherwise, that company would receive all information held by Cars24 that had been gathered by use of our services or through the use of our website. If this information includes your Personal Information, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any such change in ownership, the uses of your Personal Information, and choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

Compelled disclosure

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

9. International transfers of Personal Information

Some of the third parties we disclose your Personal Information to may be based or have servers located overseas. Before we disclose your information to our overseas recipients, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is only processed for authorised purposes and adequately protected using the appropriate technical, organisational, contractual or other lawful means. You consent to us disclosing your Personal Information to overseas recipients on this basis.

Cars24 is based in Australia and any information you provide us may be transferred from your country of origin to Australia. Cars24 also has arrangements with third party hosting providers based offshore and the Personal Information that we collect from you is stored in the offshore servers of such third party providers. We require appropriate contractual and security safeguards in the arrangements with such providers. Your decision to provide Personal Information to us or allow us to collect such information constitutes your consent to this information transfer.

10. How to exercise your rights in relation to your Personal Information

You have the following rights in relation to the Personal Information that you provide us:

  • you can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your Personal Information;
  • you can object to processing of your Personal Information, ask us to restrict processing of your Personal Information or request portability of your Personal Information;
  • if we have collected and process your Personal Information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent; and
  • you have the right to complain to The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about our collection and use of your Personal Information – see Section 18 below.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contract details in Section 18 below. We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

Accuracy of your Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and we will try to confirm your details through our communications with you and promptly add updated or new Personal Information to existing records when we are advised. However, we rely on the accuracy of Personal Information as provided to us both directly and indirectly. If you believe we are holding information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it, or delete it altogether.

To unsubscribe from our communications

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our emails, updating your communication preferences, or by contacting us at the details above. Customers cannot opt-out of receiving transactional emails related to their account with us.

11. How long do we keep your Personal Information

We retain Personal Information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we securely delete the information or anonymise it or, if this is not possible, securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. We will delete this information at an earlier date if you so request, as described in Section 10 above.

If you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our content, products, or services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using your Cars24 account. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

12. Cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies (such as web beacons) to analyse trends, administer our website, track users’ movements around our website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Site. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

13. Social Media Features

Our website may include social media features and widgets, which may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

14. External Websites

Our website may provide links to other websites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from this Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

15. Public Forums

We may offer publicly accessible blogs. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose any information through our public blogs, this information may be collected and used by others. We will correct or delete any information you have posted on our website if you so request, as described below.

16. Direct Marketing

We may, from time to time, send direct marketing communications to you about our activities and services and other material that we consider you would find interesting or useful. If you do not wish to receive such direct marketing communications, you can always opt out. If you are receiving email communications from us, there will be a mechanism to opt out contained in each of those emails. To stop receiving other communications from us, you can contact us via any of the channels listed below.

If you choose to opt out of all direct marketing communications, please note that Cars24 may still contact you and your employees for other reasonable purposes, including information that Cars24 is legally required to send, notifications of changes to Cars24 services or policies and information regarding the use, rights, benefits or obligations of users of our services.

17. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. Any revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is published on our website and your continued use of our website or services will constitute your consent to these changes.

18. Making A Complaint

We take your complaints seriously and we will attempt to resolve any issues quickly and fairly. If you think that an act or practice of Cars24 has interfered with your privacy in relation to your Personal Information or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please contact us by email or post using the details below. Please include your name, email address, telephone number and clearly describe your complaint.

Contact:

[email protected]

If we cannot resolve your complaint to a satisfactory standard, you are entitled to lodge your complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at: http://www.oaic.gov.au.