CSD (Canteen Stores Department) Car Price List in 2024 -CARS24
Close

CSD (Canteen Stores Department) Car Price in 2024 India – Latest Cars Price List

CSD (Canteen Stores Department) Car Price in 2020 India - Latest Cars Price List and Buying Process of Maruti, Hyundai, Honda, Toyota, Ford, Mahindra

What is CSD Canteen Depot And Depot List?

CSD (Canteen Stores Department) or Army Canteen offers goods to Defence personnel at subsidized rates. These commodities include household goods, liquor, medical item and more. In fact, one can even purchase a car at subsidized rates through Army canteen. There are as many as 34 CSD Depots across the country and an eligible person can purchase a vehicle through the nearest outlet. That said, it’s not mandatory to ger the car registered at the same location. One can apply for registration at his hometown or any other location in the country.

S. No.Name of StatesPlaces of Depots
1Uttar PradeshLucknow, Meerut, Agra, Bareilly
2UttaranchalDehradun
3Madhya PradeshJabalpur
4West BengalKolkata, Baghdogra
5NagalandDimapur
6AssamNarangi, Masimpur, Misamari
7JharkhandRamgarh
8GujaratAhmedabad
9HaryanaHissar, Ambala
10RajasthanBikaner, Jaipur
11DelhiDelhi
12Jammu & KashmirBD Bari, Srinagar, Leh, Udhampur
13PunjabPathankot, Jalandhar, Bhatinda
14KarnatakaBangalore
15Tamil NaduChennai
16KeralaKochi
17MaharashtraKhadki, Mumbai, Base Depot
18Andaman & NicobarPort Blair
19Andhra PradeshSecunderabad, Vishakhapatnam

CSD Car Eligibility in 2024

All those that are employed in the Defence Sector on the payrolls of the Government of India can purchase cars through CSD. Also, all commissioned officers and ex-servicemen from the Defence can purchase a car through the Canteen irrespective of the rank they hold. Moreover, they can even get the vehicle financed through Private Banks or Nationalized Banks.

As per a chart provided by the CSD, any Defence personnel up to Level 9 can buy a car once during Job and once after retirement, with a gap of 8 years between two purchases. On the other hand, those above Level 10 can buy a car every 8 years even after retirement. Also, those below Level 10 can buy a car with an engine size of up to 1400cc. On the other hand, those who are Level 10 or above scale can buy a car with engine size up to 2500cc. So, basically, what this means is that with the latest update in the regulations, the defence personnel can no longer buy expensive models, like the Toyota Fortuner or top-end Ford Endeavour, through Army canteen.

CategoryEngine Capacity (CC) Periodicity
Officer (Serving/Retd)3000Once in Four Years
Hony Commissioned JCOs (Serving/Retd)2500Once in Seven Years
JCOs (Serving/Retd)2000Once in Service and once after retirement. First car after 10 years and gap between
Two cars 10 years.
OR(Serving/Retd)1800Once in Service and once after retirement. First car after 10 years and gap between
Two cars 10 years.
Defence Civilian Officers of MoD(Serving)
GP of Rs. 6600 and above
3000Once in Four years

CSD Car Prices List in 2024

Maruti Suzuki CSD Car Prices in 2024

Model NameCSD RTGS AmountOn-Road Price
ALTO LXI310,000366,674
ALTO LXI (M)310,000366,808
ALTO VXI331,657390,380
ALTO VXI (M)331,657390,511
ALTO LXI (O) 0.8L 5MT318,793376,847
ALTO LXI (O) CNG 0.8L 5MT415,719477,373
ALTO STD (O) 0.8L 5MT258,722313,916
ALTO STD 0.8L 5MT253,523308,477
ALTO VXI+ 0.8L 5MT343,549402,943
ALTO LXI Green412,256478,961
Vitara Brezza LXI 1.5L 5MT670,391795,646
Vitara Brezza VXI 1.5L 5MT759,540895,100
Vitara Brezza ZXI 1.5L 5MT826,539971,718
Vitara Brezza ZXI 1.5L AT935,9171,129,606
Vitara Brezza ZXI+ 1.5L 5MT869,4031,020,603
Vitara Brezza ZXI+ 1.5L 5MT(Dual Tone)877,9791,029,746
Vitara Brezza ZXI+ 1.5L AT(Dual Tone)989,1111,190,229
Vitara Brezza VXI 1.5L AT868,9061,018,935
Vitara Brezza ZXI+ 1.5L AT978,7061,177,390
EECO 5 STR with AC487,727561,061
EECO 7 STR W/O AC (M)391,077459,541
EECO 5 STRSTD 1.2L 5MT365,778432,933
EECO 5 STR AC CNG 1.2L 5MT486,135561,908
ERTIGA LXI SHVS702,334832,043
ERTIGA VXI SHVS774,228911,561
ERTIGA VXI AGS882,8461,032,565
ERTIGA ZXI SHVS840,260984,154
ERTIGA ZXI+ SHVS884,3561,034,260
ERTIGA VXI CNG 1.5 5MT857,9331,003,448
ERTIGA ZXI SHVS AT950,0421,140,871
SWIFT LXI498,840580,341
SWIFT VXI568,726677,713
SWIFT ZXI624,813741,071
SWIFT ZXI+692,691818,020
SWIFT VXI AGS613,512728,197
SWIFT ZXI+ 1.2L AGS737,637866,438
SWIFT ZXI AGS669,567791,522
WAGON R LXI 1.0 Ltr421,967490,318
WAGON R LXI (O) 1.0 Ltr427,380496,578
WAGON R VXI 1.0 Ltr450,549522,330
WAGON R VXI (O) 1.0 Ltr456,849529,528
WAGON R VXI AGS 1.0 Ltr495,338571,851
WAGON R VXI (O) AGS 1.0 Ltr501,626579,037
WAGON R LXI CNG 1.0 Ltr506,642582,686
WAGON R VXI 1.2 Ltr482,042561,175
WAGON R VXI (O) 1.2 Ltr488,316568,336
WAGON R VXI AGS 1.2 Ltr526,826629,068
WAGON R VXI (O) AGS1.2 Ltr533,134636,472
WAGON R ZXI 1.2 Ltr512,495595,039
WAGON R ZXI AGS 1.2 Ltr557,288663,976
WAGON R LXI (O) CNG 1Ltr 5MT516,075591,821
DZIRE LXI521,358603,645
DZIRE VXI623,103737,800
DZIRE ZXI683,673806,172
DZIRE ZXI+751,725883,576
DZIRE VXI AGS667,860790,954
DZIRE ZXI AGS728,457856,471
DZIRE ZXI+ AGS796,466934,215
S-Presso VXI AGS407,128479,954
S-Presso VXI+ AGS421,683496,219
S-Presso VXI (o) AGS412,542485,880
S-Presso LXI339,358406,109
S-Presso LXI (o)344,725411,987
S-Presso VXI362,469431,329
S-Presso VXI+377,012447,585
S-Presso VXI (o)367,852437,229
S-Presso Std301,462363,905
S-Presso Std (o)306,845369,792
S-Presso LXI (O) CNG 1L 5MT457,042531,471
S-Presso LXI CNG 1L 5MT451,422525,430
S-Presso VXI (O) CNG 1L 5MT480,491556,985
S-Presso VXI CNG 1L 5MT474,898550,874

As you can see above, the entire range of Maruti Suzuki cars can be brought through the canteen stores department at lower-than-usual rates. To give you an idea about the CSD car price through Canteen Stores Department, let’s take up a few examples. The Maruti Swift CSD price starts at Rs 5 lakh, which the same car costs Rs 5.85 lakh (ex-showroom) for non-eligible people. Similarly, Maruti Alto CSD price starts at Rs 3.10 lakh (ex-showroom), while the regular price for the Std model is Rs 3.94 lakh.

Even the CSD Price of Alto VXI, at Rs 3.31 lakh, is much lower than the regular price of Rs 4.20 lakh. The Maruti Brezza CSD price list starts at Rs 6.70 lakh, which the same SUV costs Rs 7.61 lakh. From the above data, it should be clear that the car price difference between CSD and showroom is pretty substantial.

Read More – Best Maruti Suzuki Cars in India.

Hyundai CSD Car Prices in 2024

Car ModelPrice in Rs.
Hyundai Verna SX AT Diesel12.45 lakh
Hyundai Verna SX Diesel11.47 lakh
Hyundai Verna S Plus Diesel10 lakh
Hyundai Verna SX Option CVT13.05 lakh
Hyundai Verna SX Option Turbo14.31 lakh
Hyundai Verna SX Option Petrol11.99 lakh
Hyundai Verna SX IVT10.85 lakh
Hyundai Verna SX Petrol10.24 lakh
Hyundai Creta SX Option IVT15.68 lakh
Hyundai Creta SX IVT14.55 lakh
Hyundai Creta S Diesel12.47 lakh
Hyundai Creta EX Diesel11.28 lakh
Hyundai Creta E Diesel9.97 lakh
Hyundai Creta SX Petrol12.46 lakh
Hyundai Creta S Petrol11.55 lakh
Hyundai Creta EX Petrol10.44 lakh
Hyundai Creta E Petrol9.43 lakh
Venue 1.0 SX+ DCT11.13 lakh
Venue 1.0 S DCT8.74 lakh
Venue 1.0 SX9.37 lakh
Venue 1.2 S Plus8.79 lakh
Venue 1.2 S Petrol8.27 lakh
Venue 1.2 E Petrol6.57 lakh
I20 Magna Diesel7.34 lakh
I20 Asta Option DCT10.2 lakh
I20 Asta IVT8.69 lakh
I20 Asta Option8.39 lakh
I20 Sportz Turbo IMT7.69 lakh
I20 Sportz IVT7.78 lakh
I20 Sportz6.88 lakh
I20 Magna6.09 lakh
Aura SX6.63 lakh
Aura S CNG6.68 lakh
Aura S AMT6.46 lakh
Aura S6.02 lakh
Grand i10 Nios Sportz AMT6.49 lakh
Grand i10 Nios Magna AMT5.95 lakh
Grand i10 Nios Asta6.60 lakh
Grand i10 Nios Sportz5.93 lakh
Grand i10 Nios Magna5.32 lakh
Grand i10 Nios Era4.70 lakh

Next, let’s discuss the Hyundai CSD car price through Canteen Stores Department. The Hyundai Creta CSD car price starts at Rs 6.80 lakh for E Diesel variant. In comparison, the ex-showroom price of the base Creta Diesel is Rs 10.70 lakh. Also, if you look at the Hyundai i20 CSD car price list, the same starts from Rs 3.62 lakh, which is much lower than the regular base price of Rs 6.98 lakh.

Also, as per the latest CSD car price list, the Verna has a starting price of Rs 7.22 lakh. However, the ex-showroom prices start at Rs 9.32 lakh, which, once again, goes on to show that the car price difference between CSD and showroom is pretty substantial. Also, it’s important to mention here that the CSD car instalment plan on any car is easy as it’s when buying directly from a showroom.

Read More – Best Hyundai Cars in India.

Next in line in our CSD car price list when buying through canteen stores department is Ford India’s lineup. When buying normally through a showroom, prices of the EcoSport compact sedan start at Rs 7.81 lakh, but you can buy it at a marginally lower price of Rs 7.75 lakh from the canteen. Another point to note here is that the Endeavour SUV is no longer available through Canteen as it has been removed from CSD canteen car price list 2021. Also, as can be seen in our ARMY canteen car price list, not all models in Ford’s range of vehicles are available through canteen.

Read More – Best Ford Cars in India.

Honda CSD Car Prices in 2024

Honda Car ModelsCSD Price in Rs.
Honda City 5th Gen ZX CVT Automatic14.16 lakh
Honda City 5th Gen VX CVT Automatic13.23 lakh
Honda City 5th Gen V CVT Automatic11.96 lakh
Honda City 5th Gen ZX MT Petrol12.66 lakh
Honda City 5th Gen VX MT Petrol11.74 lakh
Honda City 5th Generation VMT Petrol10.00 lakh
Honda City V Petrol 5th Generation10.38 lakh
Honda City SV Petrol 5th Generation8.65 lakh
Honda WRV VX Diesel11.06 lakh
Honda WRV SV Diesel10.12 lakh
Honda WRV VX Petrol8.48 lakh
Honda WRV SV Petrol7.77 lakh
Honda Jazz ZX CVT9.17 lakh
Honda Jazz VX CVT8.62 lakh
Honda Jazz V CVT8.14 lakh
Honda Jazz ZX MT Petrol7.72 lakh
Honda Jazz VX MT Petrol7.72 lakh
Honda Jazz V MT Petrol7.10 lakh
Honda Amaze V CVT Automatic10.32 lakh
Honda Amaze VX MT Petrol7.43 lakh
Honda Amaze VMT Petrol7.28 lakh
Honda Amaze SMT Petrol6.48 lakh

Next in line in our CSD car price list when buying through canteen stores department is Honda India’s lineup. As can be seen in our CSD car price list 2024, the Honda Amaze CSD price starts at Rs 5.99 lakh for the S MT variant. The same model costs a Rs 7.22 lakh when brought directly from a showroom. Similarly, the Honda City CSD price starts at Rs 8.31 lakh for the SV petrol model, while the same variant costs Rs 9.29 lakh ex-showroom. Once again, it’s clear that the car price difference between CSD and showroom is pretty large.

Read More – Best Honda Cars in India.

Toyota CSD Car Prices in 2024

Car ModelPrice in Rs.
Innova Crysta VX Diesel 19.11 lakh 
Innova Crysta GX Diesel 16.37 lakh 
Glanza V CVT 8.70 lakh 
Glanza G CVT 7.84 lakh 
Glanza V Manual 8.27 lakh 

The Toyota CSD car price list 2024 has seen the removal of the Etios series, Corolla Altis, Yaris and Fortuner, as they couldn’t meet the CSD car purchase eligibility 2024 or, have been discontinued. Other models in the company’s lineup, however, can be purchased at a lower price through the canteen. The Glanza V model, for example, costs Rs 6.70 lakh for the manual and Rs 7.35 lakh for the CVT automatic version. In comparison, the prices are Rs 7.49 lakh and Rs 8.69 lakh, respectively. This example further gives us how CSD car rates are much lower than what you have to pay when buying directly from the showroom.

Read More – Best Toyota Cars in India.

Tata CSD Car Prices in 2024

Car ModelPrice in Rs.
Harrier XZ 19.13 lakh 
Harrier XMA Diesel / XT 17.73lakh 
Tata Harrier XM 18.43 lakh 
Tata Harrier XE 6.46 lakh 
Nexon (P) XZA+ 9.59 lakh 
Nexon (P) XZ+ 9.02 lakh 
Nexon (P) XZ 9.2 lakh 
Nexon (P) XMA 8.09 lakh 
Nexon (P) XM 7.46 lakh 
Nexon (P) XE 6.66 lakh 
Nexon XZA Plus Diesel 10.89 lakh 
Nexon (D) XZ+ 10.31 lakh 
Nexon (D) XZ 5.78 lakh 
Nexon (D) XM 10.61 lakh 
Nexon (D) XE 7.39 lakh 
Altroz XZ(O) 1.2 P 6.88 lakh 
Altroz XZ 1.2 P 7.16 lakh 
Altroz XT 1.2 P 6.72 lakh 
Altroz XM 1.2 P 5.75 lakh 
Altroz XE 1.2 P 5.48 lakh 
Altroz XZ(O) 1.5 D 6.45 lakh 
Altroz XZ 1.5 D 8.26 lakh 
Tigor (P) XZA+ New 7.14 lakh 
Tigor (P) XZ+ New 6.62 lakh 
Tigor (P) XZ New 6.05 lakh 
Tigor (P) XMA New 5.73 lakh 
Tigor (P) XM New 5.65 lakh 
Tigor (P) XE New 4.72 lakh 
Tiago (P) XZA+ DT New 5.55 lakh 
Tiago (P) XZA+ New 6.42 lakh 
Tiago (P) XZ+ New 7.94 lakh 
Tiago (P) XZ+ DT New 7.47 lakh 
Tiago (P) XZ New 5.11 lakh 
Tiago (P) XT New 5.34 lakh 
Tiago (P) XE New 4.68 lakh 

Even in Tata Motors’ case, the car price difference between CSD and showroom is pretty large for all the available models. The Tiago XE, for example, costs Rs 4.15 lakh when buying through CSD, but it is priced at Rs 4.99 lakh, which is substantially more. Even the Harrier XZ costs only Rs 17.98 lakh when buying from canteen in 2024, but costs Rs 18.39 lakh when buying normally.

Read More – Best Tata Cars in India.

Renault CSD Car Prices in 2024

Car ModelPrice in Rs.
Renault Kwid Rxt Option 1L 4.25 lakh 
Renault Triber RXZ AMT Automatic 6.76 lakh 
Renault Triber RXZ Petrol 6.79 lakh 
Renault Triber RXT Petrol 6.25 lakh 
Renault Triber RXL Petrol 5.76 lakh 
Renault Triber RXE Petrol 6.68 lakh 

The only models in the portfolio of Renault India that is being sold through CSD are the Triber and the Kwid. The Kwid Rxt Opt is on sale at Rs 4.25 lakh, while it costs Rs 5.09 lakh when buying normally. The Triber RXZ AMT Automatic army canteen price in 2024 has been kept at Rs 6.76 lakh while it costs Rs 8.08 lakh ex-showroom.

Read More – Best Renault Cars in India.

Mahindra CSD Car Prices in 2024

Honda Car ModelsCSD Price in Rs.
Mahindra THAR LX P AT 4WD 4S HT14.67 lakh
Mahindra THAR LX P MT 4WD 4S HT13.24 lakh
Mahindra THAR LX D AT 4WD 4S HT15.11 lakh
Mahindra THAR LX D MT 4WD 4S CT13.70 lakh
Mahindra THAR LX D AT 4WD 4S CT15.02 lakh
Mahindra THAR AX OPT P MT 4WD 4S CT12.59 lakh
Mahindra THAR AX OPT D MT 4WD 4S HT13.17 lakh
Mahindra THAR AX OPT D MT 4WD 4S CT13.12 lakh
Mahindra XUV300 W8 (P)886,099
Mahindra XUV300 W8 Opt (P)993,384
Mahindra XUV300 W8 PM Opt DT (P)999,759
Mahindra XUV300 W8 DS Sunroof DSL1,012,710
Mahindra XUV300 W8 DS Opt DSL1,064,255
Mahindra XUV300 W8 (O) DS AS WP1,146,979
Mahindra XUV300 W8 (D) OPT1,074,936
Mahindra XUV300 W8 DS OPT1,080,614

Next in line in our CSD car price list when buying through canteen stores department is Mahindra’s lineup. It must be noted here that the Mahindra XUV700, which is the most expensive model in the company’s lineup, isn’t available through CSD as it couldn’t meet the CSD car purchase eligibility 2024. However, you can still buy the Mahindra XUV300, whose W8 petrol variant is priced at Rs 8.66 lakh, while the diesel version is priced at Rs 10.13 lakh. You can even buy Marazzo and Scorpio through the canteen stores department.

Read More – Best Mahindra Cars in India.

CSD Car Buying Process, Eligibility and Documentation in 2024 India

Car Purchasing Process Through CSD Canteen

Pre-sanction process

  • Head to the nearest local dealership and choose the model of your liking. Also, confirm with the dealer if the model you want to buy is available through CSD as some of its variants of a particular vehicle might not be available through CSD. Also, the dealership should be registered with CSD Depot
  • Once the car model has been finalized, ask the dealer to issue a proforma basis CSD price list with details of the car’s price, road tax, insurance cost, model name, sub-model, colour, and tentative delivery date. Also, make sure that the Unique Index Number of the model variant name and colour is mentioned in this document.
  • Next, take an Availability Certificate that clearly mentions the number of days in which the car will be delivered once the booking has been done. Without this, the CSD won’t approve the application.
  • Download Application Form for Purchase of Car through CSD Canteen
  • The filled application form with the required documents should be signed either by Commanding Officer (if working) or sent to Soldier board or Zila Sanik Board (as the case may be)

Following are the documents required by On Job/Retired defence personnel and their family (widow/parents) when applying for the purchase of a new car through CSD-

On JobRetiredFamily (Widow / Parents)
Application Form – 1 CopyCopy of Application Form – 1Copy of Application Form – 1
Job ID Proof, Pay SlipEx-servicemen ID ProofJob ID Proof Copy of Deceased
PAN CardPAN CardPAN Card & Driving License **
Dealer Car Proforma Price with Make, Model Variant, Color DetailsDealer Car Proforma with Make, Model Variant, Color DetailsDealer Car Proforma with Make, Model Variant, Color Details
Copy of AadhaarAvailability Certificate from Dealer (if vehicle booked)Availability Certificate from Dealer (if vehicle booked)
Address ProofPPO (Pension Pay Order)  – Original and PhotoCopy – for Retired OfficerRelationship Proof in Original and Copy with Deceased
Copy of Driving LicenseCopy of Driving LicenseAddress Proof of Immediate Blood Relative
Availability Certificate from Dealer (if vehicle booked)Copy of AadhaarCopy of Aadhaar of Immediate Blood Relative
Discharge Book (Only for PBOR showing Total Service) / Release Order in case of SSC / EC Officer with 5 year of Experience)Pension Copy of Deceased Family Member
Affidavit Copy

Important Points while Filling and Submitting Application Form for CSD

  • Do not forget to mention Pan Card Number and Grocery Number
  • In case your previous car was purchased through CSD, then do mention its date of Purchase. Specify in case no car was purchased through CSD before.
  • Mention complete Address, Service Number, Date of Enrolment and for Ex-servicemen, also mention Date of Discharge – all details to be completely filled
  • Application to be duly signed by Commanding Officer / Zila Sainik Board / Station HQ as applicable (as is Competent Authority – referred in Application Form)
  • While one copy of the application form will be forwarded to the Canteen Services Directorate, a duplicate copy will have to be submitted to the Canteen Services Depot (CSD) at the time of final preparation of documents for delivery of the car. 

Post-sanction process

  • Keep original sanction letter safely once the application has been approved.
  • Arrange Funds. Apply for a car loan if required.
  • The DD should be made in favour of “Canteen Stores Department, Public Fund Account (Main)”
  • The Purchase Order (including Sale Letter, Supply Order Number and Authority Letter) is then issued after scrutiny of documents
  • Applicable Road Tax and Insurance Premium Payment has to be separately made by the Applicant at the dealership

Note: Sanction Letter is valid for 90 days from the date of issuance. Also, if the car is on waiting, the minimum booking amount decided by the manufacturer can be paid. rest of the payment can be made to the CSD once the dealer confirms the availability of the vehicle in the stock on his letterhead.

Following are the documents required by On Job/Retired Army personnel and their family (widow/parents) after obtaining the sanction letter from the CSD.

On JobRetiredFamily (Widow / Parents)
Requisition Request FormRequisition Request FormRequisition Request Form
Sanction LetterSanction LetterSanction Letter
Application Form Duplicate CopyApplication Form Duplicate CopyApplication Form Duplicate Copy
Last 3 month Pay SlipLast 3 month Pension Payment AdviceLast 3 month Pension Payment Advice
ID CardEx-servicemen ID CardID Proof (having relation Proof documented)
UID Aadhaar CardPPO / Discharge Book / Release OrderPPO / Discharge Book / Release Order
Demand Draft*Demand Draft*Demand Draft*
PAN Card & Driving LicenseUID Aadhaar, Pan Card & Driving LicenseUID Aadhaar, Pan Card & Driving License
Dealer Availability CertificateDealer Availability CertificateDealer Availability Certificate

Eligible Profiles for buying the Car through CSD

CSD Canteen has specified a chart – which defines Car Eligibility basis Car Engine Size, Price, Experience in (basis updated rules specified in June 2019)

  • CSD Personnel can buy car once in Job and once in Retirement (upto Level 9). While Level 10 and up can buy car once in 8 years of Gap Difference
  • Limit specified basis Car Cubic Engine Capacity and Car Price – basis CSD Pay Scale. Important to note that Car Price eligibility is exclusive of GST
  • CSD has clearly specified that no exceptions on same for all cars bought from June 2019 and onwards. Thus no Fortuner, no Endeavour now listed in CSD

Documentation

Filled Applicant Form with relevant documents (as listed below) should be signed either by Commanding Officer (if working) or sent to Soldier board or Zila Sanik Board (as the case may be)

  • Application Form – 1 copy                
  • Job ID Proof, Pay Slip         
  • Ex-servicemen ID Proof 
  • PAN Card
  • Dealer Car Proforma Price with Make, Model Variant, Color Details
  • Copy of Aadhaar 
  • Availability Certificate of Car from Dealer (if vehicle booked)                
  • Address Proof     
  • PPO (Pension Pay Order)  – Original and PhotoCopy – for Retired Officer         
  • Relationship Proof in Original and PhotoCopy with Deceased
  • Copy of Driving License 
  • Discharge Book (Only for PBOR showing Total Service) / Release Order in case of SSC / EC Officer with 5 years of Experience)  
  • Pension Copy of Deceased Family Member

CSD Car Buying Eligibility Rule 2024

CSD Pay ScaleMaximum Car PriceCar Engine cc (max)BuyGap
Below Level 10Rs 5 Lakh (without GST)1400 ccOnce in Job, Once in Retirement. First Car only after 6 years of Service8 Yrs in Job & Retirement
Level 10 & upRs 12 Lakh (without GST)2500 ccOnce in 8 Years8 Yrs in Job & Retirement

Some dealership information of CSD who can assist you

CSD Institutional SalesEmail
CSD – Canteen Store Departmentgm@csdindia.gov.in , jgm1@csdindia.gov.in
Maruti Suzukicontact@maruti.co.in , jain.gaurav@maruti.co.in
Hyundairahul.malaviya@hmil.net , vakul.gupta@hmil.net
Honda Cars Indiacorporatesales@hondacarindia.com
Renaulttajinder.singh@renault.com
Mahindrasales.corporate@mahindra.com , kishore.navin@mahindra.com , gaur.ravi@mahindra.com , kore.ganesh@mahindra.com
Volkswagencustomer.care@volkswagen.co.in
Toyota Kirloskarcorporatesales@toyota-kirloskar.co.in , ashishkumar_singh@toyota-kirloskar.co.in
Ford Indiarsharm57@ford.com , kamit1@ford.com

If you’re planning to sell your second-hand car, we, at Cars24, offer you an amazing platform to sell your used car online and benefit by getting the highest possible price for it. What’s more, we even sort out all the required documentation, including the RC transfer, entirely free of cost. You can check out our old car valuation tool to find out the right resale value of any used car on sale in the country.