top selling car models in india
top selling car models in india

India’s Top Selling Car Models 2024

26 Mar 2024
13 Mins Read
Table of contents

The Indian automobile market is bustling. The market is expanding at a rapid pace and is consistently posting increased sales. Carmakers are introducing new models to take the top spot on the monthly sales tally, and are designed to offer more value for money.

The Indian market is about aspirational value, VFM quotient, and high mileage. Thus, increased adoption of CNG cars is also registered. The monthly sales charts reveal that hatchbacks offered with CNG and SUVs are the top pics of Indian buyers. But, we thought of discussing the subject in detail. Hence, here’s are blog on the top 10 highest-selling cars in India, concerning monthly sales of February 2024.

Top 10 Selling Cars in India

ModelBodystyleFeb 2024 SalesFeb 2023 SalesYoY Growth
Maruti Suzuki WagonRHatchback19,41216,88915%
Tata PunchCompact SUV18,43811,16965%
Maruti Suzuki BalenoHatchback17,51718,592-6%
Maruti Suzuki DzireCompact Sedan15,83716,798-6%
Maruti Suzuki BrezzaCompact SUV15,76515,7870%
Maruti Suzuki ErtigaMPV15,5196,472140%
Hyundai CretaMid-size SUV15,27610,42147%
Mahindra ScorpioMid-size SUV15,0516,950117%
Tata NexonCompact SUV14,39513,9143%
Maruti Suzuki FronxHatchback14,168  

1. Maruti Suzuki WagonR

Maruti Suzuki Wagon R

The Maruti Suzuki WagonR is the highest-selling car in the country, period. It has retained the top spot on monthly sales for quite a long time now. The tall-boy hatchback is selling faster than hotcakes. In February 2024, Maruti Suzuki WagonR sold 19,412 units, which is higher than the 16,798 examples sold in February last year. Consequently, posting a YoY growth of 15 per cent.

The WagonR is on sale with two powertrain choices — 1.0-L NA petrol and 1.2-L NA petrol. However, it is the CNG that is in most demand, with Maruti Suzuki once saying that over 50 per cent of sales come from the CNG variants of the WagonR.

Maruti Suzuki WagonR starting price: ₹5.54 lakh

Maruti WagonR Key Specifications

Engine1.0L K-Series Petrol, 1.2L K-Series Petrol, 1.0L Bi-Fuel CNG
Maximum Power

65 bhp (1.0L Petrol)

88.5 bhp (1.2L Petrol)

Peak Torque

89 Nm (1.0L Petrol)

113 Nm (1.2L Petrol)

Transmission5-Speed MT, 5-Speed AMT
Mileage

24.35 km/l (1.0L P MT)

25.19 km/l (1.0L P AMT)

23.56 km/l (1.2L P MT)

24.43 km/l (1.2L P AMT)

34.05 km/kg (CNG)

Key Features: 

Remote Locking
SmartPlay Infotainment System
Power Windows
Seat Belt Reminders
Dual Front Airbags

Check out our collection of used Maruti Suzuki WagonR cars in India

2. Tata Punch

Tata Punch

The Punch is to Tata Motors what the WagonR is to Maruti Suzuki. The difference between the two remains the flavour. Ever since the Tata Punch was launched in the Indian market, the carmaker has been closing the gap between the second-largest carmaker in the country – Hyundai. The Punch recorded sales of 18,43 units in February 2024. The company could only sell 11,160 units in the corresponding month last year, totalling a positive YoY growth of 65 per cent.

The Punch is all set to receive a mid-life makeover, taking inspiration from the Punch EV. Currently, the Tata Punch is on sale with a 1.2L Revotron motor that can also be bought with the option of a factory-fitted CNG kit. The Punch also uses dual-cylinder technology for the CNG kit, which doesn’t compromise on the boot space with its clever packaging.

Tata Punch starting price: ₹6.13 lakh (ex-showroom)

Tata Punch Key Specifications

Engine1.2L Revotron Engine
Maximum Power86.5 bhp (Petrol)
Peak Torque115 Nm
Transmission

5-Speed Manual (Petrol and CNG)

5-Speed AMT (Petrol)

Mileage

20.09 km/l (P MT) 18.8 km/l (P AMT)

26.99 km/kg (CNG)

Tata Punch Key Features

Projector Headlamps
Push-Button Start
17.78cm Harman Infotainment System
Sunroof
Dual-Tone Machine-cut Alloy Wheels

Check out our collection of used Tata Punch cars in India

3. Maruti Suzuki Baleno

Maruti Suzuki Baleno

The Maruti Suzuki Baleno is the highest-selling premium hatchback in the country, with a monthly average of over 15,000 units. The Baleno is on sale in its second-generation rendition, and it now offers a long list of features, namely a 360-degree parking camera, heads-up display, multiple airbags and more. Talking of sales figures, Maruti Suzuki retailed 17,517 examples of the Baleno in February 2024, which is slightly less than the 18.592 units sold in February 2023. The Baleno is sold exclusively with a 1.2L, 4-cylinder, naturally-aspirated petrol motor that can be coupled to either a 5-speed manual transmission or an AMT.

Maruti Suzuki Baleno starting price: ₹6.66 lakh (ex-showroom)

Maruti Suzuki Baleno key specifications

Engine1.2L K-Series Petrol
Maximum Power88.5 bhp
Peak Torque113 Nm
Transmission5-Speed MT, 5-Speed AMT
Mileage22.35 km/l

Maruti Suzuki Baleno key features

LED headlamps
360-degree parking camera
Heads-up display
Wireless Android Auto & Apple CarPlay
Dual-Tone Machine-cut Alloy Wheels

Check out our collection of used Maruti Suzuki Baleno cars in India

4. Maruti Suzuki Dzire

Maruti Suzuki Dzire

Moving closer to the end of its lifecycle in the current generation avatar, the Maruti Suzuki Dzire is not shying away from being the highest-selling sedan in the Indian market. In February 2024, it found 15,837 buyers. Yes, age is affecting sales figures as it recorded a 6 per cent drop in sales on a YoY basis. Last year in February, Maruti Suzuki retailed 16,798 units. The new-generation Maruti Suzuki Dzire is reported to be in development. It will be based on the upcoming 2024 Maruti Suzuki Swift, which is anticipated to go on sale by the second half of 2024.

Maruti Suzuki Dzire starting price: ₹6.56 lakh (ex-showroom)

Maruti Suzuki Dzire key specifications

Engine1.2L K-Series Petrol
Maximum Power88.5 bhp
Peak Torque113 Nm
Transmission5-Speed MT, 5-Speed AMT
Mileage22.35 km/l

Maruti Suzuki Dzire key features

Automatic climate control
Push-Button Start
Steering-mounted audio controls
Keyless entry & go
Dual-Tone Machine-cut Alloy Wheels

Check out our collection of used Maruti Suzuki Dzire cars in India

5. Maruti Suzuki Brezza

Brezza

In our glossary, the Maruti Suzuki Brezza is a non-nonsense car. Seems like Indian buyers also acknowledge the fact, as the Brezza remained the fifth highest-selling car in India for February 2024 with sales of 15,765 units. The Brezza goes on to show that it is a consistent performer, as the compact SUV could find 15,787 buyers in February 2023. The Brezza is designed to impress. It looks good, feels robust, and will certainly last longer the safest car in the country when abused with no mechanical sympathy. The 1.5L 4-cylinder petrol motor is respected for its reliability and capability to put numbers on the odometer without any hassle.

Maruti Suzuki Brezza starting price: ₹8.34 lakh (ex-showroom)

Maruti Suzuki Brezza key specifications

Engine1.5L K-Series Petrol
Maximum Power103.26 bhp
Peak Torque138 Nm
Transmission5-Speed MT, 6-Speed AT
Mileage19.89 km/l, 25.51 km/kg

Maruti Suzuki Brezza key features

Heads-up display
Push-Button Start
22.86 cm touchscreen infotainment unit
Electric voice-operated sunroof
360-degree parking camera

Check out our collection of used Maruti Suzuki Brezza cars in India

6. Maruti Suzuki Ertiga

ertiga

Think of MPVs and recite the name that comes to your mind the first; the answer in likelihood will be the Innova. Now repeat the exercise with a thought of the VFM quotient. Yes, the answer quickly changes to the Maruti Suzuki Ertiga. The Ertiga's frugal nature and reliable attitude have made it a favourite of both private buyers and fleet operators. The engine can last long, bearing nuisances of city commutes on CNG. The Maruti Suzuki Ertiga is offered with the very-refined and much-familiar 1.5L, 4-cylinder, naturally-aspirated petrol engine. It can also be had with a factory-fitted CNG kit. Also, it is the only car on our list of top-selling cars in India that recorded a stupendously-high 140 per cent YoY growth with sales of 15,519 units in February 2024.

Maruti Suzuki Ertiga starting price: ₹8.69 lakh (ex-showroom)

Maruti Suzuki Ertiga key specifications

Engine1.5L K-Series Petrol
Maximum Power103.26 bhp
Peak Torque138 Nm
Transmission5-Speed MT, 6-Speed AT
Mileage20.51 km/l, 26.11 km/kg

Check out our collection of used Maruti Suzuki Ertiga cars in India

7. Hyundai Creta

hyundai creta

The South Koreans have come a long way in the mid-size SUV business. The success story of the Hyundai Creta reinforces the statement. The Creta is on sale in its second-gen rendition, and is the segment-king. The SUV comes with multiple powertrain choices – 1.5L NA petrol, 1.5L turbo-petrol, and a 1.5L turbo-diesel. There are a slew of transmission options on offer as well. The Creta boasts an extremely long list of features, including Level-2 ADAS, panoramic sunroof and more. Resultantly, it attained a positive YoY growth of 47 per cent with sales of 15,276 units in February 2024.

Hyundai Creta starting price: ₹11 lakh (ex-showroom)

Hyundai Creta Key Specifications

Engine1.5L MPi Petrol, 1.5L U2 CRDi Diesel, 1.5L T-GDi Petrol
Maximum Power

113 bhp (1.5L P)

115 bhp (1.5L D)

Peak Torque

143.8 Nm (Petrol)

250 Nm (Diesel)

Transmission

6-Speed MT, IVT (1.5L P)

6-Speed MT, 6-Speed AT (1.5L D)

Mileage16.76-21.35 km/l
Fuel Tank50L

Hyundai Creta Key Features:

Full LED headlamps with LED DRLs
Electric Sunroof
Ventilated Front Seats
Connected Car Tech
Infotainment system with Android Auto & Apple CarPlay

Check out our collection of used Hyundai Creta cars in India

8. Mahindra Scorpio

Scorpio n

The Mahindra Scorpio retails in two avatars — Scorpio Classic and Scorpio-N. The SUV manages to receive a warm response from buyers for both of its iterations. Certainly, the new Scorpio-N has helped the carmaker register higher sales figures for the nameplate, which went up to 15,051 units in February 2024. However, last year, Mahindra could only sell 6,950 units of the Scorpio. Talking of prices, the Scorpio Classic range starts from ₹11.99 lakh, while the Scorpio-N is priced from ₹13.60 lakh.

Mahindra Scorpio-N starting price: ₹13.60 lakh (ex-showroom)

Mahindra Scorpio-N key specifications

Engine2.0L turbo-petrol, 2.2l turbo-diesel
Maximum Power172.4 bhp (petrol), 200 bhp (diesel)
Peak Torque380 Nm (petrol), 400 Nm (diesel)
Transmission6-Speed MT, 6-Speed AT
Mileage14-18.5 km/l

Mahindra Scoprio-N key features

Full LED headlamps with LED DRLs
Connected car technology
In-built Alexa
Level-2 ADAS
12-speaker Sony sound system

Check out our collection of used Mahindra Scorpio N cars in India

9. Tata Nexon

tata nexon

The Tata Nexon has just received a facelift for the second time in its lifecycle. The SUV now boasts a futuristic design language, comprising LED light bars on the front and rear facets. The Nexon is one of the few offerings that come with the option of a diesel engine. It also gets a turbo-petrol engine with both manual and automatic gearbox choices. Furthermore, Nexon gets ADAS for increased safety. The Nexon was the first Indian car to score a 5-star crash-test rating, which helped it carve a niche in the market. As for sales figures, Nexon registered sales of 14,395 units in February 2024 with a 3 per cent YoY increase.

Tata Nexon starting price: ₹8.14 lakh (ex-showroom)

Tata Nexon Key Specifications

Engine1.2L Turbo Revotron Petrol, 1.5L Turbo Revotorq Diesel
Maximum Power

123 bhp (Petrol)

124 bhp (Diesel)

Peak Torque

170 Nm (Petrol)

260 Nm (Diesel)

Transmission6-Speed MT/ 6-Speed AMT
Mileage

21.19 km/l (D MT),

22.07 km/l (D AMT)

Fuel Tank44L

Tata Nexon Key Features

Advanced driver assistance system
26.03cm Floating Infotainment System by Harman
26.03cm Digital Instrument Cluster
Connected Car Tech with IRA 2.0
Voice Assisted sunroof

Check out our collection of used Tata Nexon cars in India.

10. Maruti Suzuki Fronx

Fronx

All names have a meaning to them. The Maruti Suzuki Fronx doesn’t have a meaning in the English language dictionary, but in the business glossary of Maruti Suzuki, it means moolah. The Fronx is based on the Baleno but sports some SUV-esque styling. The styling is inspired by the Grand Vitara. Unlike the Baleno, the Fronx sits higher off the ground and gets the option of a 1.0L turbo-petrol motor as well. The Fronx was launched in April 2023 and has been doing great on the sales tally. In February 2024, it recorded sales of 14,168 units.

Maruti Suzuki Fronx starting price: ₹7.51 lakh(ex-showroom)

Maruti Suzuki Fronx key specifications

Engine1.2L K-Series Petrol, 1.0L turbo-petrol
Maximum Power88.5 bhp, 98.69 bhp
Peak Torque113 Nm, 147.6 Nm
Transmission5-Speed MT, 5-Speed AMT, 6-speed AT
Mileage20.01-21.9 km/l, 28.5 km/kg

Maruti Suzuki Fronx key features

Steering-mounted paddle shifters
6-speaker Arkamys sound system
Heads-up display
6 airbags
Wireless Android Auto & Apple CarPlay

Conclusion

The Indian market has a strong appetite for cars with a long feature list, affordable pricing, and high mileage. The same is apparent with the aforementioned list of top 10 highest-selling cars in India. Carmakers are also designing products around these parameters to score big figures on the monthly sales tally and annual balance sheets. The market is expected to grow bigger with new cars ready for their entry to kill the unruly ownership of brands in select segments.

FAQs:

Q. Which company manufactures the best-selling cars in India?

Maruti Suzuki has the largest share on the list of top-selling cars in India. Thus, we can say that Maruti Suzuki manufactures the best-selling cars in India.

Q. Which vehicle is the most selling car in India in 2024?

The Maruti Suzuki WagonR is the best-selling car in the country in the year 2024, with over 37,147 units sold till February 2024.

Q. Which is the best-selling SUV model in India?

The Tata Punch is the best-selling SUV in the micro-SUV space, while the Maruti Suzuki Brezza rules the compact-SUV segment. The D2 SUV segment is led by the Mahindra Scorpio.

Latest from Autoverse
Kia EV6 Recalled
Auto Insider
Kia EV6 Owners Might Be At A Risk Of Getting Stranded - Recall Issued
Summary

Kia India has issued recall units of the EV6 belonging to certain batches, which might be affected by a potential ICCU failure. Read more about this global recall issue here.

Aryan Aggarwal
Aryan Aggarwal
17 Jul 2024
2 Mins Read
toyota urban cruiser hyryder front shot
Auto Insider
Toyota Hyryder July 2024 Waiting Period Down To 3 Months - All Details
Summary

Planning to buy a Toyota Hyryder? Check out the latest Toyota Hyryder July 2024 waiting periods, depending upon the powertrain you opt for, and make your decision accordingly.

Aryan Aggarwal
Aryan Aggarwal
17 Jul 2024
2 Mins Read
Car Image
Auto Insider
Mahindra XUV 3XO Waiting Period Highest In Segment — Details
Summary

Being the latest offering in its segment, the newly launched Mahindra XUV 3XO carries the longest waiting period in the sub-compact SUV space. Read our story to know more details.

Author Image
Amit Saraswat
17 Jul 2024
4 Mins Read
Duster Crash Test Euro NCAP
Auto Insider
New Renault Duster Safety Ratings Out - India Launch In 2025
Summary

Euro NCAP has tested the Dacia Duster, which will be re-badged as the Renault Duster for its India launch. Check out the latest Renault Duster safety ratings and how it fared in the Euro NCAP test.

Aryan Aggarwal
Aryan Aggarwal
17 Jul 2024
2 Mins Read
Hyundai Cars July 2024 Discounts.jpg
Auto Insider
Hyundai Cars Discounts And Offers July 2024 — Save Up To Rs 2 lakh!
Summary

Hyundai India is offering discounts and offers worth up to Rs 2,00,000 on certain models in July 2024. Here is everything you need to know about the latest Hyundai July 2024 offers and discounts.

Author Image
Amit Saraswat
17 Jul 2024
5 Mins Read
Cheapest Automatic Cars to Buy in India in 2024
Reviews
Cheapest Automatic Cars to Buy in India in 2024
Summary

Automatic cars are gaining traction in India, despite their usual price and maintenance premium over manual options. This segment offers various transmission choices like torque converter, CVT, AMT, and DCT, catering to a wider range of budget-conscious automatic car buyers.

Author Image
Karan Khilnani
17 Jul 2024
24 Mins Read
Car Image
Auto Insider
2024 Mercedes-Benz EQB Facelift Prices Start From Rs 70.90 Lakh — What’s New?
Summary

Mercedes-Benz has updated the EQB with a facelift and introduced a more affordable single-motor long-range variant. Read our story to know more details about the 2024 Mercedes-Benz EQB facelift.

Author Image
Amit Saraswat
17 Jul 2024
2 Mins Read
2024 toyota innova hycoss exterior photo waiting period
Auto Insider
Toyota Innova July 2024 Waiting Period - Everything You Need To Know
Summary

Toyota India has reduced the waiting period for the Innova Hycross and Innova Crysta MPVs. Read our story to know more about the latest Toyota Innova waiting period.

Author Image
Amit Saraswat
17 Jul 2024
2 Mins Read
Car Image
Auto Insider
Skoda Kushaq & Slavia Accessories Updated With New Additions – Check Details
Summary

The Skoda Kodiaq and Slavia accessories have been updated with the addition of new accessories into the list. Read our story to know more details.

Author Image
Amit Saraswat
17 Jul 2024
2 Mins Read
Car Image
Auto Insider
2024 Maruti Swift Discount Announced For The First Time
Summary

Just a little over the month since the first launch has passed and the 2024 July Maruti Suzuki Swift discount has already been announced. Read our article to know all details. 

Author Image
Amit Saraswat
17 Jul 2024
2 Mins Read