

Second Hand Alto 800 Price in 2026: Year-wise, Variant-wise and City-wise
- 1BS6 used Alto 800 prices (2019 to 2023) sit between ₹2.45 lakh and ₹3.85 lakh
- 2Mid-era BS4 models (2016 to 2019) trade from ₹1.65 lakh to ₹2.65 lakh
- 3Factory-fitted LXi S-CNG variants command a resale premium.
- Pros and Cons of Buying a Used Maruti Alto 800
- Used Alto 800 Price in 2026: Year-by-Year Valuation Chart
- Lifecycle & Phase-Wise Breakdown: What Changed Between 2012 and 2023
- Variant-Wise Price & Feature Guide: Std vs LXi vs VXi vs VXi+
- Petrol vs Factory S-CNG vs Aftermarket CNG: How Fuel Type Shifts the Price
- Used Alto 800 vs Used Alto K10: Should You Stretch Your Budget?
- 4 Mechanical Checks to Negotiate the Price Down
- Which Used Maruti Alto 800 Should You Buy in 2026?
While Maruti Suzuki pulled the plug on the 796 cc hatchback in early 2023 before BS6 Phase-2 norms kicked in, demand in the used car market hasn't cooled off one bit. Millions of Indian drivers learned clutch control behind this steering wheel.
The second hand Alto 800 price in 2026 depends on its mechanical update and fuel type:
- Pre-Facelift BS4 Era (2012 to 2016 LX, LXi, and VXi): ₹0.75 lakh to ₹1.95 lakh
- First Facelift BS4 Era (2016 to early 2019 LXi and VXi): ₹1.65 lakh to ₹2.50 lakh
- Final BS6 Facelift Petrol (2019 to 2023 LXi, VXi, and VXi+): ₹2.45 lakh to ₹3.65 lakh
Factory-Fitted S-CNG Variants (2014 to 2023 LXi and LXi Opt): ₹1.65 lakh to ₹3.85 lakh
Because the cost of a second hand Alto car shifts by ₹40,000 to ₹60,000 depending on whether it has power steering, a passenger airbag, or a factory CNG kit, looking at registration year alone can leave you overpaying for a bare-bones trim. We've broken down the year-by-year valuation chart, variant differences, and city price gaps below so you can value any listing to the rupee.
Pros and Cons of Buying a Used Maruti Alto 800
Before you shortlist a car, here is the honest trade-off of living with a pre-owned Alto 800:
Pros
- Proven 796 cc F8D three-cylinder engine that runs past 1,50,000 km with basic oil and filter changes
- Tiny 4.6-metre turning radius and compact 3,445 mm length that slots into the tightest city parking spots
- Real-world fuel economy of 18 to 20 km/l on petrol and 28 to 31 km/kg on factory S-CNG
- Annual routine service bills between ₹2,000 and ₹3,500, with dirt-cheap body panels and bumpers
- Rock-solid resale liquidity that lets you sell the car within days when you upgrade
Cons
- No automatic (AMT/AGS) gearbox option in any model year of the 800 cc version
- Missing ABS and reverse parking sensors on pre-2019 models, with no airbags on older standard trims
- Cramped rear knee room and narrow cabin width that squeezes three adults on the back bench
Noticeable engine strain past 85 kmph when climbing flyovers with four passengers and the AC running
Used Alto 800 Price in 2026: Year-by-Year Valuation Chart
Since Maruti discontinued the model in March 2023, the newest examples on the used market are 2022 and early 2023 registrations. The table below separates entry-to-mid trims (Std, LX, LXi) from upper trims (VXi, VXi+) and factory S-CNG models so you can benchmark the exact used Alto 800 price for any year.
Year-wise Second-Hand Maruti Alto 800 Price List in India
| Manufacturing Year | Lifecycle and Emission Era | Typical Odometer (km) | Std, LX, and LXi (Petrol) | VXi and VXi+ (Petrol) | Factory LXi S-CNG Price Band |
| 2022 to 2023 | Final BS6 Run (Discontinued Mar 2023) | 12,000 to 35,000 km | ₹2.75 lakh to ₹3.25 lakh | ₹3.15 lakh to ₹3.65 lakh | ₹3.35 lakh to ₹3.85 lakh |
| 2020 to 2021 | BS6 Safety Facelift | 25,000 to 55,000 km | ₹2.45 lakh to ₹2.90 lakh | ₹2.80 lakh to ₹3.30 lakh | ₹3.00 lakh to ₹3.50 lakh |
| 2018 to 2019 | BS4 to BS6 Transition | 40,000 to 70,000 km | ₹2.00 lakh to ₹2.55 lakh | ₹2.35 lakh to ₹2.85 lakh | ₹2.50 lakh to ₹3.10 lakh |
| 2016 to 2017 | First Facelift (BS4) | 50,000 to 85,000 km | ₹1.65 lakh to ₹2.10 lakh | ₹1.95 lakh to ₹2.45 lakh | ₹2.10 lakh to ₹2.65 lakh |
| 2014 to 2015 | Pre-Facelift (BS4) | 60,000 to 1,00,000 km | ₹1.10 lakh to ₹1.75 lakh | ₹1.60 lakh to ₹1.95 lakh | ₹1.65 lakh to ₹2.05 lakh |
| 2012 to 2013 | Launch Era (BS4) | 75,000 to 1,20,000 km | ₹0.75 lakh to ₹1.45 lakh | ₹1.30 lakh to ₹1.65 lakh | ₹1.35 lakh to ₹1.60 lakh |
Why do 2021 and 2022 models trade so close to their original showroom prices? When Maruti axed the Alto 800 in 2023 and raised the entry price of the larger Alto K10, the supply of sub-₹4 lakh new cars dried up overnight. As a result, a clean 2022 Alto 800 VXi+ or LXi S-CNG retains nearly 70% to 80% of its original invoice value.
How to Check Fair Market Pricing Without Guessing:
In the entry-level budget segment, private sellers and local roadside dealers often ask VXi prices for basic LXi trims or hide rolled-back odometers on heavily used CNG cars. To find fair prices, check live listings for used Maruti Alto 800 cars on Cars24. Because our prices are derived from thousands of real transactions across India rather than inflated asking rates, you see a transparent, fair price upfront. Every car in our owned stock passes a 300 point inspection, and your purchase is backed by a 30-day return policy, repair protection, and an available lifetime warranty.
Lifecycle & Phase-Wise Breakdown: What Changed Between 2012 and 2023
While every Alto 800 uses the same 796 cc three-cylinder F8D petrol block (47.3 bhp and 69 Nm on petrol; 40.3 bhp and 60 Nm on CNG) paired with a 5-speed manual gearbox, Maruti updated the car twice during its 11-year run. Knowing these three phases keeps you from paying modern money for an outdated shell.
Phase 1: The Launch Pre-Facelift Era (October 2012 to May 2016)
- Used Price Range in 2026: ₹0.75 lakh to ₹1.95 lakh
- Trims Offered: Std, LX, LXi, VXi (plus Option 'O' packs with a driver airbag from 2014)
- Visual Cue: Wide hexagonal lower grille with a thick body-coloured horizontal bar running across the upper grille
Launched in late 2012 to replace the original 2000-era Alto, this version raised the roof to free up 15 mm of extra rear headroom and carved out the front seatbacks for better rear kneeroom. However, safety equipment was minimal. ABS wasn't offered on any trim, and a driver airbag was only optional on top variants.
Valuation Verdict: Ideal as a ₹1.10 lakh to ₹1.75 lakh beater car for learning to drive or short market errands. Stick to a 2014 or 2015 LXi or VXi with power steering and AC.
Phase 2: The 2016 Mid-Life Facelift (May 2016 to April 2019)
- Used Price Range in 2026: ₹1.65 lakh to ₹2.65 lakh
- Trims Offered: Std, Std (O), LX, LX (O), LXi, LXi (O), VXi, VXi (O)
- Visual Cue: Slimmer upper grille, reshaped headlamps with integrated turn indicators, and a 35 mm longer front bumper (total length grew from 3,395 mm to 3,430 mm)
Along with a cleaner nose, Maruti recalibrated the F8D engine's ECU and piston rings in 2016, pushing ARAI fuel efficiency up by 9% to 24.7 km/l. More importantly, the optional (O) pack adding a driver-side airbag became available right from the base trim upwards, and remote keyless entry arrived on the VXi.
Valuation Verdict: A 2017 or 2018 VXi (O) priced between ₹2.10 lakh and ₹2.45 lakh is the sweet spot if you don't live in an emission-restricted metro and want a reliable city car under ₹2.50 lakh.
Phase 3: The 2019 BS6 & Safety Update (April 2019 to March 2023)
- Used Price Range in 2026: ₹2.45 lakh to ₹3.85 lakh
- Trims Offered: Std, Std (O), LXi, LXi (O), LXi (O) S-CNG, VXi, VXi+
Visual Cue: Larger honeycomb mesh grille, wider lower bumper intake, and the dual-tone dashboard borrowed from the first-generation Alto K10
This April 2019 update is the biggest structural and safety leap in the Alto 800's history. To meet crash test and pedestrian protection norms, Maruti reinforced the body shell, made a driver airbag, ABS with EBD, reverse parking sensors, and seatbelt reminders standard across every trim, and upgraded the engine to BS6 a full year ahead of the April 2020 deadline. It also introduced the VXi+ trim featuring a 7-inch SmartPlay Studio touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. To understand how these everyday features make city commuting easier, read our Maruti Suzuki Alto 800 specs and buying guide.
Valuation Verdict: If your budget stretches past ₹2.60 lakh, always pick a post-April 2019 model over an older BS4 car. The standard ABS and upgraded dashboard alone justify the ₹45,000 jump.
Variant-Wise Price & Feature Guide: Std vs LXi vs VXi vs VXi+
Because first-time buyers often get confused by Maruti's trim badges, sellers frequently advertise basic cars as "top model." Use the table below to verify the exact Alto 800 2nd hand price by trim before you negotiate.
Used Maruti Alto 800 Variant-Wise Price Band and Buyer Recommendation
| Variant Name | Years Sold | Used Price Band in 2026 | Key Equipment Included | Our Buying Verdict |
| Std / Std (O) | 2012 to 2023 | ₹1.05 lakh to ₹2.40 lakh | No AC, no power steering, black bumpers, manual windows; post-2019 gets 1 airbag and ABS (Std O gets 2 airbags) | Skip it. Driving in Indian summers without AC or power steering is exhausting, and reselling a Std trim later is tough. |
| LX | 2012 to 2018 | ₹1.20 lakh to ₹1.85 lakh | Manual AC and heater added, but no power steering and black unpainted bumpers | Skip it. Pay ₹15,000 more for an LXi to get factory power steering. |
| LXi / LXi (O) | 2012 to 2023 | ₹1.35 lakh to ₹3.25 lakh | Power steering, AC, front power windows, body-coloured bumpers; LXi (O) adds a front passenger airbag (dual airbags total) | Best budget workhorse. Gives you all essential mechanical comforts; aim for a 2019+ LXi (O) for dual airbags and ABS. |
| LXi / LXi (O) S-CNG | 2014 to 2023 | ₹1.65 lakh to ₹3.85 lakh | All LXi / LXi (O) equipment plus factory dual-ECU S-CNG kit with a 60-litre (water equivalent) boot cylinder | Best for 40+ km daily commuters. Cuts fuel bills to under ₹2.80 per km. |
| VXi / VXi (O) | 2012 to 2023 | ₹1.50 lakh to ₹3.45 lakh | Central locking, keyless entry (2016+), 2-DIN Bluetooth audio with 2 speakers, rear parcel tray, internally adjustable ORVMs | Best all-rounder under ₹3 lakh. Saves you from splicing factory wiring for aftermarket central locking and music systems. |
| VXi+ | 2019 to 2023 | ₹2.95 lakh to ₹3.65 lakh | 7-inch SmartPlay Studio touchscreen, Apple CarPlay & Android Auto, 4 speakers, dual airbags, silver interior accents | Best for modern city convenience. Ideal if you rely on Google Maps every day and want factory touchscreen integration. |
Petrol vs Factory S-CNG vs Aftermarket CNG: How Fuel Type Shifts the Price
In the used market, a factory-fitted Alto 800 LXi S-CNG costs ₹35,000 to ₹55,000 more than a petrol LXi from the same year. Meanwhile, an Alto 800 fitted with an aftermarket RTO-endorsed CNG kit usually sells for only ₹10,000 to ₹15,000 above a petrol car.
Why does Maruti's factory S-CNG command such a steep premium, and is it worth paying?
- Factory Engineering: Factory S-CNG models use dual interdependent ECUs, reinforced rear suspension springs to handle the 60-litre tank's weight, hardened engine valve seats, and an NGK laser-iridium spark plug setup. Aftermarket kits often sag at the rear over speed breakers and suffer from erratic idling when the AC compressor kicks in.
- The Running Cost Arithmetic: On petrol (at ₹100 per litre and 19 km/l in city driving), running an Alto 800 costs ₹5.26 per km. On CNG (at ₹80 per kg and 29 km/kg), running costs drop to ₹2.75 per km, saving you ₹2.51 every kilometre.
- If you drive 500 km a month (6,000 km a year): You save ₹1,255 a month (₹15,060 a year). Paying a ₹45,000 premium for a used S-CNG car will take three full years to break even, and you give up the entire 177-litre boot to the gas cylinder. Buy the Petrol VXi instead.
If you drive 1,500 km a month (18,000 km a year): You save ₹3,765 a month (₹45,180 a year). You recover the entire S-CNG price premium inside 12 months, making the factory LXi (O) S-CNG a no-brainer.
Used Alto 800 vs Used Alto K10: Should You Stretch Your Budget?
While checking the price of a used Alto car, you will inevitably see used Alto K10 listings overlapping in the ₹1.80 lakh to ₹4.20 lakh bracket. Here is how to decide between the two:
- Why pick the Alto 800: It is ₹35,000 to ₹70,000 cheaper to buy for the same registration year, returns 1 to 2 km/l better mileage in crawling 1st-and-2nd-gear traffic, and has cheaper 12-inch tyres and clutch assemblies.
Why stretch to the Alto K10: If you want an automatic (AGS/AMT) gearbox or regularly drive on highways at 90 to 100 kmph, the Alto 800's 47 bhp engine will feel breathless. The K10's 66 bhp 1.0-litre engine and optional 5-speed AMT make highway overtakes and traffic crawls far easier. You can compare variants and specs in our Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 buying guide and check long-term service math in our Alto K10 running cost breakdown.
4 Mechanical Checks to Negotiate the Price Down
Because the Alto 800 is an affordable entry car, some previous owners skimp on preventative maintenance once the warranty expires. Check these four areas during your test drive and deduct the exact repair cost from your offer:
- Steering Rack Rattles and Tie-Rod Play (Deduct ₹6,500 to ₹9,500): Drive over a patch of broken road at 25 kmph with your hands lightly on the wheel. A persistent kat-kat rattle from the front axle or excessive play in the electric power steering column means the steering rack bushes and tie-rod ends need replacing.
- AC Cooling Coil and Compressor Health (Deduct ₹8,000 to ₹14,000): The 796 cc engine has a small AC compressor. Switch the blower to speed 2 with the car idling in the sun. If the vents take more than two minutes to blow cold air or you hear a metallic hiss behind the dashboard, the evaporator cooling coil is likely leaking gas.
- CNG Cylinder Hydro-Testing Certificate (Deduct ₹3,500 to ₹5,000): Every CNG cylinder in India must undergo mandatory hydro-testing every three years for safety compliance and fuel-station refilling. Check the metal compliance plate near the filler valve; if the test date has expired on a 2017, 2020, or 2023 car, deduct the testing and recertification fee.
12-Inch Tyre Sidewall Bulges (Deduct ₹9,000 to ₹11,500 for a set of 4): The Alto 800 rides on narrow 145/80 R12 tyres attached to 12-inch steel rims. Hitting deep potholes can pinch the sidewall and cause bulges. Before inspecting a car, check our Maruti Alto tyre size, price, and pressure guide to see what replacement tyres cost and why you should never upsize an Alto 800 to 13-inch rims.
Which Used Maruti Alto 800 Should You Buy in 2026?
To get the best value for your money, match your budget to one of these four exact configurations:
- For learner drivers on a strict ₹1 lakh to ₹1.85 lakh budget: Pick a 2014 to 2016 Alto 800 LXi or VXi (Petrol) with under 75,000 km. You get factory power steering, working AC, and a car you can sell two years later with almost zero depreciation loss.
- For the best safety-to-price ratio (₹2.45 lakh to ₹2.85 lakh): Buy a 2019 or 2020 Alto 800 LXi (O) or VXi (BS6). Buying a post-April 2019 car gets you a BS6-compliant engine, standard ABS with EBD, reverse parking sensors, and dual front airbags (on the LXi O) for well under ₹3 lakh.
- For daily high-mileage city commuters (₹2.85 lakh to ₹3.60 lakh): Target a 2020 to 2022 Alto 800 LXi (O) S-CNG. You get factory-engineered CNG reliability, dual airbags, and a sub-₹3/km running cost that beats most 150 cc motorcycles in summer heat and monsoon rain.
- For buyers wanting a "nearly new" modern city car (₹3.15 lakh to ₹3.65 lakh): Look for a 2022 or early 2023 Alto 800 VXi+ with under 25,000 km. It gives you the factory 7-inch Apple CarPlay/Android Auto touchscreen, dual airbags, and four speakers for nearly ₹2 lakh less than a new showroom hatchback.
Frequently Asked Questions
Expand all




























